Schedule of Shanghai International Film Festival
Date Time Active Name Address
2014-6-12 09:00~16:30 SIFF Guest Registration for SIFF Mart ( For exhibitors, buyers, project representatives ) Dome Hall A, Shanghai Exhibition Center
2014-6-13 09:00~16:30 SIFF Guest Registration for SIFF Mart ( For exhibitors, buyers, project representatives ) Dome Hall A, Shanghai Exhibition Center
2014-6-13 09:00~19:00 SIFF Guest Registration Lobby, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-13 14:00~18:00 "New Talent Project" Premier Workshop Multifunctional Hall, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-14 09:00~17:00 International Film and TV Market (Film Market) Screening Eastern Hall No.2, Shanghai Exhibition Center
2014-6-14 09:00~17:30 International Film and TV Market (Film Market) 2F,Eastern Hall No.1/2F,Western Hall No.1, Shanghai Exhibition Center
2014-6-14 09:00~19:00 SIFF Guest Registration Lobby, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-14 13:30~15:00 SIFF-JLC Press Conference for Film Restoration Shanghai Film Museum
2014-6-14 13:30~17:30 "New Talent Project" Presentation 1F,Eastern Hall No.1, Shanghai Exhibition Center
2014-6-14 18:15~19:45 Red Carpet Event Shanghai Grand Theatre
2014-6-14 18:30~22:40 The Opening Ceremony of SIFF (Sub-Venue) Hall 1, Grand Cinema Shanghai
2014-6-14 19:00~20:30 Outdoor Movie_CROSSROADS Sichuan Rd.(N) Park
2014-6-14 19:55~21:10 Opening Ceremony of 17th Shanghai International Film Festival Lyric Theatre/Drama Theatre/VIP Room, Shanghai Grand Theatre
2014-6-14 21:00~23:55 SIFF Opening Reception Mandarin Oriental Hotel
2014-6-14 21:15~23:30 Fund-raising Dinner for Film Restoration Shanghai Film Museum
2014-6-15 09:00~16:30 SIFF Guest Registration for SIFF Mart ( For exhibitors, buyers, project representatives ) Dome Hall A, Shanghai Exhibition Center
2014-6-15 09:00~17:00 International Film and TV Market (Film Market) Screening Eastern Hall No.2, Shanghai Exhibition Center
2014-6-15 09:00~17:30 International Film and TV Market (Film Market) 2F,Eastern Hall No.1/2F,Western Hall No.1, Shanghai Exhibition Center
2014-6-15 09:00~19:00 SIFF Guest Registration Lobby, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-15 09:30~11:30 SIFF Project Meetings 1F,Eastern Hall No.1, Shanghai Exhibition Center
2014-6-15 10:30~10:45 ANTA “Meet with Filmmaker"session--"Home Land" Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-15 10:30~11:30 Grace of Monaco Press Conference sinanmansions
2014-6-15 10:30~12:30 Financing Films with Domestic and International Resources Jinjue Ballroom I/Jinjue Ballroom II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-15 10:45~12:45 ANTA Competition Film HOME LAND (Japan) Official Screening Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-15 12:00~12:30 Press Conference for Golden Goblet Award Jury Biyu Room I/Biyu Room II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-15 12:00~14:00 Focus Germany Reception (Invitation Only) Consulate General of Germany
2014-6-15 13:00~14:30 Opening Ceremony for China Movie Channel Media Award Yin Xing Ballroom I/Yin Xing Ballroom II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-15 13:30~13:50 Golden Goblet "Meet with Filmmaker" session--"The Last Executioner" Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-15 13:30~17:30 SIFF Project Meetings 1F,Eastern Hall No.1, Shanghai Exhibition Center
2014-6-15 13:30~18:30 Opening Ceremony of Japan Film Week Hall 1, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-15 13:50~15:25 Official Screening of Golden Goblet Award Competition Film THE LAST EXECUTIONER Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-15 14:00~14:30 The Opening Ceremony of the Mobile SIFF Multi-function Room, Shanghai Convention& Exhibition Center of International Sourcing
2014-6-15 14:00~15:30 The Future of Co-Production: Corporate Partnerships and New Opportunities Jinjue Ballroom I/Jinjue Ballroom II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-15 15:10~15:40 The Rewrite Press Conference Biyu Room I/Biyu Room II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-15 15:45~16:05 Golden Goblet "Meet with Filmmaker" session--"She Adores Him" Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-15 15:45~17:00 Selling Chinese Films Internationally and Innovatively Jinjue Ballroom I/Jinjue Ballroom II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-15 15:50~16:20 Press Conference of Golden Goblet Award Competition Film THE LAST EXECUTIONER (Thailand) Biyu Room I/Biyu Room II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-15 16:05~17:50 Official Screening of Golden Goblet Award Competition Film SHE ADORES HIM Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-15 16:30~17:00 Press Conference for Germany Film Biyu Room I/Biyu Room II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-15 18:00~18:30 Press Conference of Golden Goblet Award Competition Film SHE ADORES HIM (France) Biyu Room I/Biyu Room II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-15 18:00~22:45 American Film Night Shanghai Tang Cathy Mansion, 868 Middle Huai Hai Road
2014-6-15 18:30~20:30 Opening of Focus Germany Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-15 18:30~20:30 Japan Film Week Welcome Dinner Grand Ballroom, Garden Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-15 18:30~21:00 REWRITE Gala Screening Hall 1, Grand Cinema Shanghai
2014-6-15 19:00~20:40 Outdoor Movie_STAGE SISTERS Sichuan Rd.(N) Park
2014-6-15 19:00~21:00 The 65th anniversary of Shanghai Film Group and New Films Release Yin Xing Ballroom I/Yin Xing Ballroom II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-15 20:45~21:00 Thai Film Week Opening Ceremony+Film "Last Summer" Hall 2, Cathay Theatre
2014-6-16 09:00~14:00 SIFF Guest Registration for SIFF Mart ( For exhibitors, buyers, project representatives ) Dome Hall A, Shanghai Exhibition Center
2014-6-16 09:00~15:00 International Film and TV Market (Film Market) Screening Eastern Hall No.2, Shanghai Exhibition Center
2014-6-16 09:00~16:30 International Film and TV Market (Film Market) 2F,Eastern Hall No.1/2F,Western Hall No.1, Shanghai Exhibition Center
2014-6-16 09:00~19:00 SIFF Guest Registration Lobby, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-16 09:30~11:30 SIFF Project Meetings 1F,Eastern Hall No.1, Shanghai Exhibition Center
2014-6-16 10:00~10:30 Press Conference for Jury of Asian New Talent Award Biyu Room I/Biyu Room II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-16 10:00~12:00 SIFForum: How To Create A Sustainable Growing Environment For Young Filmmakers Jinjue Ballroom I/Jinjue Ballroom II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-16 10:30~10:50 Golden Goblet "Meet with Filmmaker" session--"Begin Again" Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-16 10:50~12:35 Official Screening of Golden Goblet Award Competition Film BEGIN AGAIN Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-16 13:30~13:50 Golden Goblet "Meet with Filmmaker" session--"Ant Story" Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-16 13:30~14:45 SIFForum: Completion Bond - Film Financial Products Local Application Jinjue Ballroom I/Jinjue Ballroom II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-16 13:50~15:30 Official Screening of Golden Goblet Award Competition Film ANT STORY Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-16 14:30~16:30 SIFFORUM: Master Class - VFS & SHU Shanghai University
2014-6-16 14:30~17:30 MPA Shanghai Theatre Academy Master Class
2014-6-16 15:40~16:00 ANTA “Meet with Filmmaker"session--"I'm not Angry" Hall 1, Metropol Cinema
2014-6-16 15:40~16:10 Press Conference of Golden Goblet Award Competition Film ANT STORY (Bangladesh) Biyu Room I/Biyu Room II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-16 15:45~16:05 Golden Goblet "Meet with Filmmaker" session--"Lady Maiko" Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-16 16:00~17:50 ANTA Competition Film I'M NOT ANGRY (Iran) Official Screening Hall 1, Metropol Cinema
2014-6-16 16:05~18:20 Official Screening of Golden Goblet Award Competition Film LADY MAIKO Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-16 16:30~17:00 Press Conference for Focus Italy Biyu Room I/Biyu Room II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-16 18:30~18:45 ANTA “Meet with Filmmaker"session--"No Smoking" Hall 7, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-16 18:30~18:45 Gala Screening "YASMINE" Hall 4, Nextage Film Art Center
2014-6-16 18:30~19:00 Press Conference of Golden Goblet Award Competition Film LADY MAIKO (Japan) Biyu Room I/Biyu Room II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-16 18:30~20:35 Opening of Focus Italy Hall 1, UME International Cineplex
2014-6-16 18:45~20:20 ANTA Competition Film NO SMOKING (China) Official Screening Hall 7, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-16 19:00~21:00 Awarding Ceremony & Evening Reception of SIFF Project Jinjue Ballroom I/Jinjue Ballroom II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-17 09:00~19:00 SIFF Guest Registration Lobby, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-17 10:00~12:00 SIFForum: Video Websites Reshapes Film Industry Jinjue Ballroom I/Jinjue Ballroom II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-17 10:30~10:45 ANTA “Meet with Filmmaker"session--"The Tale of Iya" Hall 4, Peace Cinema
2014-6-17 10:45~13:35 ANTA Competition Film THE TALE OF IYA (Japan) Official Screening Hall 4, Peace Cinema
2014-6-17 13:00~13:30 Focus Canada Press Conference Biyu Room I/Biyu Room II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-17 13:30~13:50 Golden Goblet "Meet with Filmmaker" session--"The Woods are Still Green" Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-17 13:50~15:40 Official Screening of Golden Goblet Award Competition Film THE WOODS ARE STILL GREEN Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-17 14:00~16:00 SIFForum: Chinese Story VS Hollywood Jinjue Ballroom I/Jinjue Ballroom II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-17 15:45~16:00 ANTA “Meet with Filmmaker"session--"Angles Descend Together" Hall 1, Metropol Cinema
2014-6-17 15:45~16:05 Golden Goblet "Meet with Filmmaker" session--"The Sacred Arrow" Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-17 15:50~16:20 Press Conference of Golden Goblet Award Competition Film THE WOODS ARE STILL GREEN (Austria/Slovenia) Biyu Room I/Biyu Room II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-17 16:00~17:25 ANTA Competition Film ANGELS DESCEND TOGETHER (Iran) Official Screening Hall 1, Metropol Cinema
2014-6-17 16:05~17:45 Official Screening of Golden Goblet Award Competition Film THE SACRED ARROW Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-17 17:55~18:25 Press Conference of Golden Goblet Award Competition Film THE SACRED ARROW (China) Biyu Room I/Biyu Room II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-17 18:30~18:45 ANTA “Meet with Filmmaker"session--"10 Minutes" Hall 3, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-17 18:30~20:25 FOCUS CANADA OPENING and screening of PRIMARY Cathay Theatre
2014-6-17 18:45~20:20 ANTA Competition Film TEN MINUTES (Korea) Official Screening Hall 3, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-17 20:45~22:40 Opening of Focus France Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-17 20:45~23:45 LOVE and Duty World Premier (restored version) Hall 1, Grand Cinema Shanghai
2014-6-18 09:00~19:00 SIFF Guest Registration Lobby, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-18 10:00~11:00 Press Conference for "Asian New Talent Award"Films Biyu Room I/Biyu Room II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-18 10:00~12:00 New Wave Forum—— Cinemas in Five Years Time Jinjue Ballroom I/Jinjue Ballroom II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-18 13:00~13:30 Press Conference for Mobile SIFF Jury Biyu Room I/Biyu Room II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-18 13:30~13:50 Golden Goblet "Meet with Filmmaker" session--"Snow" Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-18 13:50~15:15 Official Screening of Golden Goblet Award Competition Film SNOW Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-18 14:00~15:00 SIFF Jackie Chan Action Movie Gala Press Conference Biyu Room I/Biyu Room II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-18 14:00~16:00 New Wave Forum——Re-discovering Movies in the Age of Internet Jinjue Ballroom I/Jinjue Ballroom II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-18 14:00~17:00 The Changing World of VFX - SIFF Master Class Shanghai Institute of Visual Art
2014-6-18 15:25~15:55 Press Conference of Golden Goblet Award Competition Film SNOW (Iran) Biyu Room I/Biyu Room II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-18 15:45~16:00 ANTA “Meet with Filmmaker"session--"Concrete Clouds" Hall 1, Metropol Cinema
2014-6-18 16:00~17:40 ANTA Competition Film CONCRETE CLOUDS (Thailand/China, Hong Kong) Official Screening Hall 1, Metropol Cinema
2014-6-19 09:00~12:00 The Awarding Ceremony of International Student Shorts Award Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-19 09:00~19:00 SIFF Guest Registration Lobby, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-19 10:00~12:00 The French Digital Creation : A world of opportunities for the Chinese cinema industry Jinjue Ballroom I/Jinjue Ballroom II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-19 13:30~13:50 Golden Goblet "Meet with Filmmaker" session--"Diplomacy" Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-19 13:50~15:15 Official Screening of Golden Goblet Award Competition Film DIPLOMACY Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-19 14:00~16:00 SIFForum: Realism · Poetic · Chivalrous Swordman Jinjue Ballroom I/Jinjue Ballroom II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-19 15:25~15:55 Press Conference of Golden Goblet Award Competition Film DIPLOMACY (France/Germany) Biyu Room I/Biyu Room II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-19 15:45~16:00 ANTA “Meet with Filmmaker"session--"Dragon Fly" Hall 1, Metropol Cinema
2014-6-19 15:45~16:05 Golden Goblet "Meet with Filmmaker" session--"Little England" Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-19 16:00~18:10 ANTA Competition Film DRAGON FLY (India) Official Screening Hall 1, Metropol Cinema
2014-6-19 16:05~18:20 Official Screening of Golden Goblet Award Competition Film LITTLE ENGLAND Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-19 18:30~18:45 ANTA “Meet with Filmmaker"session--"Blue Sky Bones" Hall 3, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-19 18:30~19:00 Press Conference of Golden Goblet Award Competition Film LITTLE ENGLAND (Greece) Biyu Room I/Biyu Room II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-19 18:45~20:25 ANTA Competition Film BLUE SKY BONES (China) Official Screening Hall 3, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-19 19:00~21:00 The Awarding Ceremony of the Mobile SIFF Ball Room, Shanghai Convention& Exhibition Center of International Sourcing
2014-6-19 20:45~21:00 Gala Screening "The Tenor" Hall 8, Yong Hua Cinema City
2014-6-20 09:00~19:00 SIFF Guest Registration Lobby, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-20 09:30~10:30 The Foundation of National Micro movie&network serials Creative Base for Youku tudou Cop. Biyu Room I/Biyu Room II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-20 13:30~15:30 Jean Claude Van Damme THE EAGLE PATH Gala Premier Hall 1, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-20 15:40~16:10 THE EAGLE PATH Press Conference Biyu Room I/Biyu Room II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-20 15:45~16:05 Golden Goblet "Meet with Filmmaker" session--"Canopy" Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-20 16:05~17:25 Official Screening of Golden Goblet Award Competition Film CANOPY Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-20 17:35~18:05 Press Conference of Golden Goblet Award Competition Film CANOPY(Australia/Singapore) Biyu Room I/Biyu Room II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-20 18:30~18:50 Golden Goblet "Meet with Filmmaker" session--"Predestination" Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-20 18:50~20:30 Official Screening of Golden Goblet Award Competition Film PREDESTINATION Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-20 19:00~20:30 Awarding Ceremony-Asian New Talent Award Jinjue Ballroom I/Jinjue Ballroom II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-20 20:40~21:10 Press Conference of Golden Goblet Award Competition Film PREDESTINATION (Australia) Biyu Room I/Biyu Room II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-20 20:45~21:00 Gala Screening "Pink Noise" Hall 4, Himalayas Premiere International Cinema
2014-6-20 21:30~23:30 Closing Reception (Asian New Talent Award) Panorama Club
2014-6-21 09:00~19:00 SIFF Guest Registration Lobby, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-21 11:00~12:00 Hollywood Express Press Conference Biyu Room I/Biyu Room II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-21 13:30~13:45 Gala Screening "Uzumasa Limelight" Hall 1, Yong Hua Cinema City
2014-6-21 13:30~13:50 Golden Goblet "Meet with Filmmaker" session--"Target" Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-21 13:50~15:35 Official Screenig of Golden Goblet Award Competition Film TARGET Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-21 15:30~17:30 Award Ceremony for China Movie Channel Media Award Performance Hall, Shanghai Culture Square
2014-6-21 15:45~16:05 Golden Goblet "Meet with Filmmaker" session--"Eliza Graves" Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-21 15:45~16:15 Press Conference of Golden Goblet Award Competition Film TARGET (Korea) Biyu Room I/Biyu Room II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-21 16:05~17:55 Official Screening of Golden Goblet Award Competition Film ELIZA GRAVES Hall 2, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-21 18:10~18:40 Press Conference of Golden Goblet Award Competition Film ELIZA GRAVES (USA) Biyu Room I/Biyu Room II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-21 18:30~18:45 Gala Screening "A Chapter" Hall 4, Himalayas Premiere International Cinema
2014-6-22 09:00~14:00 SIFF Guest Registration Lobby, Shanghai Film Art Center
2014-6-22 14:30~15:15 Natalie Portman Meet the Press Jinjue Ballroom I/Jinjue Ballroom II, Crowne Plaza Hotel Shanghai
2014-6-22 18:30~19:25 Red Carpet Event Shanghai Grand Theatre
2014-6-22 19:30~21:00 Press Conference for Golden Goblet Award Winners Shanghai Grand Theatre
2014-6-22 19:35~21:10 Closing & Award Ceremony of 17th Shanghai International Film Festival Lyric Theatre/Drama Theatre/VIP Room, Shanghai Grand Theatre
2014-6-22 21:00~23:55 SIFF After Party Mint Club